Solved

Garbled text

Posted on 1999-01-18
7
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Why does my 9-pin Oki Microline 3410 print ok from DOS but not ok from Win 3.11 even though I have the correct driver loaded?
0
Comment
Question by:jmj65
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
All printing done at DOS level is made in "text mode", whereas printing from any GUI it's often made in "graph mode" (although you're printing text).

While in graph mode, all data handled by printer comes in 8 bits; and text data is often 7 bits only. This is a shot in the dark, but a loose cable can have interrupted only one bit signal. Check cable connections, and press plugs firmly into sockets.

¿Did your printer ever worked fine before?; ¿have you changed anything since then?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
What is it doing wrong in Windows?

What driver are you using?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
Oh - just noticed your title.

By 'garbled' do you mean:
-Correct characters,but poorly formed?
-Wrong characters,but correctly formed?
-Random meaningless dots?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:jmj65
Comment Utility
Wrong characters that are too large and some poorly formed ones.

The large characters are correctly formed but no complete words are printed.

It also only prints one or two lines, not a complete print of say a page. This only works ok in DOS from edit.

I am using a driver I downloaded from the OKI site  the 3410
driver for Win 3.11. Apparently it's the right driver. If you have a suggestion for an alternative driver that could have the right emulation I would be very grateful.

Many thanks.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
Last time I ran a 3410 on Win3.X,I'm PRETTY sure I used 'IBM Proprinter' for the driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gtrist earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I have seen problems with some of the Windows drivers for the old Okidata dot-matrix printers. Try using the generic text printer driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0