Solved

Any idea what language this is?

Posted on 1999-01-18
10
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Here is some sample of a file that I have...

I  7.0 c$lpi  12.0 c$cpi  /Courier 0 c$fnt  C$LMAR C$TMAR moveto  01 c$sl  c$nl  01 c$nl  01 c$nl  01 c$nl  01 c$nl  01 c$nl  01 c$sl  c$nl  

This file is sent directly to the printer, similar to a
Postscript file, however it is not Postscript.  I need
to know if anyone has seen this before and can tell me
what language it is in?  
0
Comment
Question by:ryanmason
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Looks like printer commands to me, lpi, lines per inch - cpi, characters per inch, specific fonts and control points for the printer.  Could it be PCL?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
Comment Utility
Lookd like PCL to me, but not sure.

Heath
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanmason
Comment Utility
No, it's not PCL.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
or possibly PCL5?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
ATM?  If not, I give up, searched extensively multiple computers and internet, no hits.  What is this file?  Is 7.0 a version of a related app generating these printer command sequences?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:triso
Comment Utility
Can you tell us what type of printer you are sending this file?  I suspect this is a proprietary format for this printer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanmason
Comment Utility
Sorry but I don't have much more information on this file.  
We're having trouble getting answers from the client, that's
why I posted it here.  I was hoping that the commands would
look familiar to someone but they haven't so far.  I'm starting
to think now that it just may be a custom program that's creating and interpreting these codes.  I actually started trying to convert it code by code (since it's obvious what
each code does) and it's working.  

If anyone happens to know exactly what this code is then let
me know, if not then I'll consider this closed.  Thanks to
those who responded.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
PostScript is a language which allows a "macro" to be defined.
So, each command, above, could be a call to invoke a macro.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amitc011599 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It is mostly a printer job language (PJL).

Try checking which printer it is being sent to, if it is a HP printer like HP LaserJet 5Si Mx, etc it is bound to be PJL.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0