Solved

delete

Posted on 1999-01-18
9
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How to permanately delete an image in Paint/Imaging?
0
Comment
Question by:wheels2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652058
Find image and drag to recycle bin, or right click the image and choose delete.  Lots of different ways to remove.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1652059
If you want to remove unconditionally,  right click the file in WIndows Explorer, select "Delete" and when the confirmation dialog box appears, hold down Shift and hit Enter.  that bypasses the Recycle Bin altogether.  if you need real security (that not even a disk recovery utility can restore it) some utilities programs include file shredders that guarantee  a final removal.  By the way, this technique works for all types of files, not just bitmaps.

regards,
Jeremy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cam_rat
ID: 1652060
When you delete a file with the delete button. I will end up in the recycle bin unless you have disabled it. holding down shift and delete at the same time will remove it. Although this time it did not end up in your recycle bin it is still stored on your hard drive and can be recovered quite easily by some one who knows what they are doing.. running defrag will make it impossible to recover a completly deleted file as this rearranges the data on your disk hence making an undelete unreliable as its location is no longer completly known.
Holding down shift and delete may be permanant enough for most people but if you want to be absolutely certain it won't be recovered.. you must overwrite that part of the disk. Eigther by writing another file to the disk and hoping for the best or by running defrag (time consuming) or get your hands on a secure deletion program that removes the file rewrites it and removes it again. THus there is nothing to recover.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1652061
cam_rat,

I think those solutions have already been mentioned....  and defrag does not guarantee that a file is overwritten, (it usually is, especially if the drive is very fragmented, but not always).

Regards,
JPC
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheels2
ID: 1652062
I tried the above answers before I posted the question(try altering an image in IMAGING, then get rid of it)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1652063
I don't understand exactly what you are trying to do.  If you want to remove a file from your hard drive, any of the above techniques will do it.  What are you trying to do?

-JPC
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652064
Did my 1/18  7:12 AM solution not work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheels2
ID: 1652065
To: astaec
       Yes, I finally have the files gone, they were not in a sub-dir. of Imaging in Explorer,they were spread all over the Windows dir. in bitmaps, I was looking for them in the Imaging file.  How do I get u your POINTS?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 50 total points
ID: 1652066
Thanks, Wheels2, I'm glad to hear all is well.
 
Find image and drag to recycle bin, or right click the image and choose delete.  Lots of different ways to remove.

Since Windows directory is often a location where bitmaps are stored, ie. for wallpaper, etc... that was likely your application's file save default.  I've found it more productive creating unique folders for my various art projects and image files, ie. ART - JPEG files - BMP files, etc... and then within my various graphic programs, assigning specific files and paths to save files, as noted above.  
 

0