Solved

registry corrupt or not enough memory

Posted on 1999-01-18
6
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
At startup win95 gives this error "Not enough memory to load system registry or registry corrupt"
0
Comment
Question by:maw011899
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1761484
Can you define your environment for us?  How much RAM, disk space, what autoexec.bat, config.sys have, etc?  Also, what version of Win95, and was it ever installed Ok before or is this a new install.

The more you can give us, the better the solution.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761485
Will it boot into safe mode?
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:maw011899
ID: 1761486
Win95 version 4.00.950 b
Compaq Deskpro 200
32 meg ram
2gb hard drive, plenty of space available
Not much in config.sys
config.sys
files = 50
buffers-80
Nothing in autoexec.bat
System had been working for over a year
No new hardware or software was installed recently
Thanks
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761487
maw,
See the following article for troublshooting steps:
"How to Troubleshoot Registry Errors"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q131/4/31.asp?FR=0

Let me know if you need more help with it.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Astor earned 200 total points
ID: 1761488
To restore the registry follow these steps:

1.boot your pc, when it displays the message "starting windows 95..." Press "F8".
2.Select "system symbol/prompt only".
3. Then change to the Windows directory. i.e. "cd C:\windows" (enter).
4. Write the following commands and press ENTER after each one.

         attrib -h -r -s system.dat
         attrib -h -r -s system.da0
         attrib -h -r -s user.dat
         attrib -h -r -s user.da0

Note: system.da0 and user.da0 have the number ( 0 ) zero.

Next write:
       
         copy system.da0 system.dat
         copy user.da0 user.bak

5. Re start your PC and the registry will be rebuild.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761489
Astor,
All that &  a lot more is in the link I provided.
Ralph
0