Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are these for ?

Posted on 1999-01-18
10
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am an ISP and one of our servers (which is the email server) is a Sco Unix openserver 5.0.4
Each time I create a new email account (through account manager) It also creates multiple files in these directories. My question is what are the directories for? what are there function?

1.- usr/UserName
2.- usr/internet/ip/205.86.75.4/sco-mail/spool/UserName
3.- var/opt/k/sco/unix/5.0.4Eb/tcb/files/auth/U/UserName
4.- var/opt/k/sco/sendmail/8.8.5c/spool/mail/UserName

example : I know that usr/UserName serves for the users home directories but what are the other ones for?

P.S. I also have another question posted concerning the user's home directories. If you know anything about it please see http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/unix/networks/Q.10093284
0
Comment
Question by:AnitaP
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583240
2.- usr/internet/ip/205.86.75.4/sco-mail/spool/UserName
    spool directory for outgoing UserName mails used by SCO's MTA

3.- var/opt/k/sco/unix/5.0.4Eb/tcb/files/auth/U/UserName
4.- var/opt/k/sco/sendmail/8.8.5c/spool/mail/UserName
  spool directory for outgoing UserName mails used by sendmail's MTA

I suggest checking the account manager's man-page, probably the account manager has a configuration file where this behavior can be added/removed
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnitaP
ID: 1583241
why do I want to change the configuration ? Isn't this correct? that every time I create an account it creates all of this directories ? And could you be a little more specific with your explanation please? what does this mean :
" spool directory for outgoing UserName mails used by SCO's MTA "

email that this particular user sends are send through this directory?

p.s. I probably should mention that I still am a novice and learning through experience.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1583242
 An MTA is a mail transport agent -- that is, the very subsystem that handles email.
  You don't need to change the configuration, because all will work fine - but AHoffman is pointing out that you do have the flexibility to do so, should you require a particularly custom setup.
  The outgoing UserName mails means that mail sent by a particular user is spooled and queued in that directory.  After the mail is sent successfully, it is removed from this holding area.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583243
davidmwilliams, no more words to add :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnitaP
ID: 1583244
Ok.
I have deleted a couple of accounts and then noticed that it only delets the
-> var/opt/k/sco/unix/5.0.4Eb/tcb/files/auth/U/UserName <-
but not the other directories or files created for that user. so I deleted them manually but when I try to create another account which has the same name as the deleted account it says "You have chosen to create a home directory that already exists" even though after I seacrhed the hole system for that user name it did not find anything. It was no usr/UserName.

I don't understand why does it say that? Is there something that I am missing ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 80 total points
ID: 1583245
 The package you are using to create accounts definitely sounds like it is using its own configuration file as opposed to just checking the existance of directories.  Try calling up its man page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnitaP
ID: 1583246
what do you mean? and how do I do that ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1583247
Does 'account manager' have online documentation, which lists the files it might use?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583248
nice to see my very 1'st comment as answer :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnitaP
ID: 1583249
thanks
0