?
Solved

IOS error

Posted on 1999-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have just opgraded my computer. I started with a K6-2 300 MHZ but now I´ve bought a K6-2 350 MHz. With the 300 MHz the system worked fine, but when I replaced it with the 350 MHz there was a problem. I have set the jumpers on the motherboard (AOpen AX59 Pro 1 Mb) correctly but when opening windows 95 a general protection error occurs. It is specified as a IOS error. I have tried formating the harddisk and installing windows 95 again but it´s still the same. What is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:3895
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1761490
Sounds like some sort of prob with the processor. Have you checked and then double checked the jumper settings ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Evans earned 400 total points
ID: 1761491
This sounds similar to a problem acknowledged by both Microsoft and AMD. The problem is very much more to do with Windows 95 then the processor.

The error occurs because of a divide exception in the IOS.VXD. It's caused by a software timing loop that is sensitive to processor frequency, but it is not a fault with the processor.

Go to this website to download the patch needed to fix this problem:

http://www.amd.com/products/cpg/k623d/win95_update_k6.html

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:3895
ID: 1761492
Thanks for your answer. I would never have found out myself. It work perfect.
0