Solved

Direct cable connection problems?

Posted on 1999-01-18
7
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Scenario: Notebook PC (system "A") running Win98, desktop PC (system "B") running Win95.  "B" is connected to the office LAN, using another PC running NT as the server.  (if that matters?)  I want to transfer some files from "A" to "B" using Direct Cable Connect.  Have the parallel cable; ("Direct Cable Connection PC to PC File Transfer Cable" from Belkin), both computers have the IPX/SPC protocol enabled, both computers have the same workgroup name in the Identity tab under Networks.

Firing up "A" as host and "B" as guest, "A" apparently sees "B" try to login, since the DCC display changes from "Is the other computer running?" to "verifying…".  "B" asks for the host computer name, and I enter it; the same name as shown in the Identity tab under Networks on "A".  "B" then hesitates for awhile, then comes back with "can't find host computer".

What is the problem?  Is there a trick to this that I'm not seeing?
0
Comment
Question by:jarnold
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spenner
Comment Utility
The other computer must have files/directories shared in order for that to work.

That is, File and Print Sharing must be on, and at least one directory must be shared.  Also, the computer name is case sensitive.

When it says, can't find other computer, you are still connected over an IPX network, however, since nothing is shared, that message comes up.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
JArnold, there are a few reasons for this problem, but this is the most prevalent. Also, make sure you have the appropriate network components installed.

First, the error your receiving:

This errors can occur if the Vredir.vxd file is missing or damaged.
 
Remove or rename the Vredir.vxd file (if it exists) in the Windows\System folder, and then extract a new copy of the Vredir.vxd file from your original Windows disks or CD-ROM to the Windows\System folder.

Once you have replaced the file, reboot your system and try it again. Direct cable will not work if your only using the Netbui component.

As to underlying issues:

This problem can also occur when you use the default protocols installed by Windows 95 and Windows 98. By default, Windows 95 installs the NetBEUI protocol and the IPX/SPX protocol. However, Windows 98 installs only Transport Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP). Since Direct Cable Connection requires that the same protocol be installed on both computers, you are unable to connect.
 
To connect and share resources between two computers running Windows 95 or Windows 98 using Direct Cable Connection, you should have the following components installed:
 
 - Client for Microsoft Networks
 - File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks
 - The same protocol installed on both computers
 
You can add these components like this:
 
Client for Microsoft Networks
-----------------------------
 
1. Click Start, point to Setting, click Control Panel, and then double - click Networks.
 
2. On the Configuration tab, click Add.
 
3. Click Client, and then click Add.
 
4. In the Manufacturers box, click Microsoft. In the Network Clients box, click Client For Microsoft Networks, click OK, and then click OK again.
 
5. Restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.
 
File and Printer Sharing
------------------------
 
1. Click Start, point to Setting, click Control Panel, and then double-click Networks.
 
2. Click Add, click Service, and then click Add.
 
3. In the Manufacturers box, click Microsoft. In the Network Services box, click "File and printer sharing for Microsoft Networks," and then click OK.
 
4. Click OK.
 
5. Restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.
 
Protocol
--------
 
1. Click Start, point to Setting, click Control Panel, and then double-click Networks.
 
2. Click Add, click Protocol, and then click Add.
 
3. In the Manufacturers box, click Microsoft. In the Network Services box, click a protocol. Be sure that at least one protocol is installed on both computers.
 
4. Click OK, and then click OK again.
 
5. Restart your computer when you are prompted to do so.

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarnold
Comment Utility
Thanks for the detailed response.  I will be trying your suggestions, as time permits, today and tomorrow, will post again if still having problems.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jarnold
Comment Utility
Dennis, have been working on this per your suggestions, the Win95 computer still claims that it can't find the host computer system.  Check:
* both computer have folders with sharing enabled.
* both computers have Client for Microsoft Networks installed.
* both computers have File and Printer sharing for Microsoft Networks
* both computers have the same protocols available; ie, TCP/IP, IPX/SPX
* the VREDIR.VXD file replaced from original CDs on respective computers.
* Netbeui not installed on either machine.
* Was concious of machine name case sensitivity.
* Both machines in the same workgroup (case the same for both).

Trying it both ways yielded the same result; ie, if the Win98 machine was host, Win95 guest, you can see the Win98 display change after you type in the computer name, but it eventually comes back with "can't find host computer".  Ditto when I tried it vice versa.

Other areas to be checked?
Jon


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay, click Start, Find Computer and ask it to find each of the computer names that you installed and let me know what happens.

I have a feeling there may be a registry error. Leave the other network components in place and add Netbui to two machines, the one Win98 machine and one Win95 machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarnold
Comment Utility
Ok, we're finally cookin'.  Using Find Computer, neither computer found the other. (?)  I then went in and added Netbui to the protocol on both machines, rebooted both, and then it worked like a champ.  Go figure.  I thought DCC used IPX/SPX?  Anyway, thanks for the suggestions and followup, it now works.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
It's a common problem. Netbuis is a base protocol and M$ assumes (you know what that means) that you know this.
0