Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ram upgrade

Posted on 1999-01-18
17
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
good afternoon. I recently upgraded to win98 and added 32mb sdram to our computor at work. we had 95 and 32mbsdram. I did a clean install using a 98 startup disk someone gave me.
The computor ran good except for an occasional crash in explorer"shdocvw.dll"[internal error] I went to the system information in win98 to look at the hardware config, but their was nothing there. It said unable to give that info something wasn't present or not working properly.I assumed the ram was bad so took out the new chip. [By the way the computor reconized the 64mb of ram] I reinstalled with the one 32 sdram chip and I was then able to read the hardware config in system info.{still got the crash however]. I took out that ram and put in the new chip and reformatted. again i was able to read the hardware info[same crash] Now i am puzzled, both ram chips seem ok when i use them seperatly, but when i have both in there and re install it gives me no info in the win98 system info hardware, memory etc. again the computor shows 64mb ram.I still get that crash in "shdocvw.dll" and it then a little box comes up and says microsoft internet explorer "internal error reboot etc.
I noticed another person who uses you had a similer problem and if anybody has any ideas. p.s their is nothing in the config.sys or autobat section of the system info screen. Do i need himem that wasn't on the 98 startup disk. Thanks in advance for your help.  
0
Comment
Question by:bestvid
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1761493
Sure you didn't knock any cables loose?  On older AT-style boards, the memory is behind the power supply and right underneath where the IDE (hard drive) and floppy disk cables come across.  You can check to see if the system crashes in DOS to eliminate a million variables.

Regards,
Jeremy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1761494
Are the memory chips of different speed ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bestvid
ID: 1761495
THANKS GUYS. THEIRS NO LOOSE CABLES. NEW BOARD THE RAM IS SECURLY IN. DONT KNOW ABOUT THE SPEEDS. DO THE SPEEDS HAVE TO MATCH. I THINK THE NEW ONE IS 66MHZ. DOES THIS SOUND RIGHT? WILL IT SAY ON THE RAM/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myqlG
ID: 1761496
I have had several problems like this over several machines.
It usually involves ram(1) and ram(2) each different manufacture
and sometimes different types (sdram 168pin and 72pin being used on same machine) many times I have "cured" this by changing the wait state in the bios from 0 or 1 to the slowest setting (4 or higher).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MrNtMan
ID: 1761497
If you have the 168pin slots then use them and ditch the 72pin memory. A 32 MB strip of 168pin only cost about $35 and it would cure you're problem, or better yet see if you can trade all your mem in for a 64MB strip, you may have to kick a little cash but isn't worth not having the hassle you're having??
0
 

Author Comment

by:bestvid
ID: 1761498
Mrntman. thanks for your answer. I am using a 168 pin. It is an asus motherboard and it only takes 168 pin. I only get this error when I try to find the target directory of a program
error is in 'shdocvw.dll' I wish I knew what this was.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1761499
You seem to know what you doing and i'll just add to your thoughts about ram and motherboards.

Because all manufactures try to provide a product that is either high quality or expensive and others just provide a product built to a cheap standard, when you mix componnents (your case) like 2 different ram chips and a motherboard, the results can be as you see.

My suppliers see this problem with mismatched commponents all the time and mixing ram on certain motherboards is always a problem.

Send some email to the motherboard manafacturer and ask what ram they prefer on thier boards to clear up your problem.

You asked about himem.sys
In win98 there are default system files loaded like himem.sys.
In win95 you had an option not to load this.

netmage
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 450 total points
ID: 1761500
I have seen this happen before on other machines and yes it is mismatched RAM.  You can't tell from the chips themselves, and I have found many dealers don't even truly know the speeds of their own RAM.  Even if you get a pair of EDO SIMMS and throw them into a machine with 2 other EDO SIMMS in there already, you may still get the same error (I have before) the only surefire way to remedy this problem is to buy all the RAM you plan to use as the same time from the same place.  It sucks, but unless you have a SIMM tester, thats your only option  (and yes SIMM testers are quite expensive).


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1761501
To mwhitworth.

In your answer,i'm glad you agree with my comment but you didn't mention that motherboard manufacturers do often have lists to what ram has been tested and complies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bestvid
ID: 1761502
Thanks mwhitworth. Good answer. one question. I was still getting this error message when I only had 1 32mb ram chip installed. no matter which i installed out of the 2 i still got the error message. could both ram chips be incompatible with the board?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1761503
My comments seem to be ignored but if you were to check with the mother board manafacturer, they may have a ram compatibility list or you could leave a message asking about one.

While your there you can get the latest bios upgrade and this may install ram options or fixes. Then load bios safe defaults.

My comments are based on the the error as seen in windows regarding the 64megs.

There could be other problems but deal with one issue at a time.

Regards netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:bestvid
ID: 1761504
Hi netimage. i appreciate your comments. I have taken your advise and emailed the manufacture. I get this error message when I only have 1 32sdram installed. I am a little nervous about doing a bios upgrade. Is it complicated?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1761505
Re: bios upgrade
To be quite honest if you mess this up, you have to get another bios.

Now, having said that.

It is a very easy task.
1.
D/load and copy the bios files to a freshly formatted system boot floppy.
2. Print and read carefully the intructions how to upgrade the bios.
3. reboot your computer so it starts from the floppy and follow the command line instructions that you have printed out.

The bios program checks your bios to see if it is correct for the bios upgrade program. Then it normally copies the existing bios code to a file and then it writes the new code to the bios.

If you get the magic words to effect of "bios upgrade successful" its just a matter of rebooting you system and thats it.

10 minutes work approx.

Netmage
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1761506
I don't think it's anything to do with RAM, motherboards or BIOS !
I think it's a software problem, probably one of many known to Microsoft :
Bestvid - please post up the exact error message you're getting...

Try these out in the meantime - there seem to be loads of hits on SHDOCVW.DLL in MSKB

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q157/2/46.asp

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q159/1/55.asp

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q175/9/76.asp

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q175/9/30.asp

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q182/4/90.asp



0
 

Author Comment

by:bestvid
ID: 1761507
Your absolutely right tim_holman. I was on the microsoft site and found my exact problem  in their support area. "when trying to find target directory error message invalid page fault in shdocvw.dll" Resolution- reboot  Status- microsoft acknowledges this problem in win98.
Thanks everybody for all the help. Best wishes
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1761508
Why have you accepted MWhitworth's rather inadvised answer ?
He's saying you've got mismatched RAM, which you haven't !

MWhitworth - you keep doing this, so stop it - read the thread and post up comments, not incorrect answers !

Bestvid - you need to post up a message in the Lounge and ask Linda to give your points back so that they can be assigned to the correct person.  Me !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1761509
And whats more, it wasn't even an original idea even if it was be off track.
0