Solved

cd-rom does not like reading burned cd's sometimes

Posted on 1999-01-18
9
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a few burned cd's and they are acting funny.  When the cd is put in some computers' cd-rom drive, i have to fight with it to read it (by shutting off compuer and restarting, sometimes never works for long time). On other computers I can read it fine the first time.  The cd's have been burned for a long time, at least a year.  This is very annoying, if anyone knows of a solution, plz reply.
0
Comment
Question by:rwalesm
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rwalesm
ID: 1137677
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1137678
Working as designed....
There is no solution other than to change the CD ROM drive to one that works.
Burned CDs are of a different format to normal CDs, and some CD ROMS (namely Mitusmi, Matsushita) can't read this 'different format' reliably.
Sucks I know - I had/have the same problem !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevespencer
ID: 1137679
The thing you must have is a "multi session" CD player to read a CD-R.

Stephen
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1137680
steve : u don't have to have a multisession unless you want to read multisession cd-r's

i'll take tim's answer..

bush
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ussadams
ID: 1137681
I had the exact same problem with cdrs I burned with my Hp 7200- I could use them just fine on my Acer 32x cd rom but not on an older Toshiba 12 x and various other older drives.  What worked for me was going into Control Panel in Win95,in the computers with the older cdroms,  select System, then Performance, then File System, then CDRom then change the "optimize access pattern for"  NO READ AHEAD. After I did this they worked in all the older cdrom drives. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwalesm
ID: 1137682
sorry tim but ussadams posted a solution that works on my computer.  By disabling the reading ahead cache I can now read my cd-roms and my cd-drive is actually a 24-X so it is not too old.
Not worth replacing yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwalesm
ID: 1137683
the solution that appeared to be working was only tempary.  I again have problems.  There
tim_holman did have a good anwer.  sorry for rejecting it. maybe you can repropose it so i can accept it this time.  i am tending to agree with your answer.  I have already looked at it as an option but was hoping for better.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CletusS
ID: 1137684
Just a note.  Even though this will NOT fix the problem you are having, it may fix issues down the road. I would go to the manufacturers page of your CDR drive and see if they have a firmware update for your drive.  This solved a lot of my problems.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ewolfman earned 100 total points
ID: 1137685
I also found that there are problems with some burned CD ROMS.
You can burn CD-ROMS in different formats, and some drives read it differently. I think that replacing your CD to X32 will be the right solution. Make sure that your CD-ROM drive is capable of Multi-Read standard, which allows you to read multi-session CD's. Did you check the computers it works with ? Do they have the Multi-Read standard on there CD-Rom drives ?
I recommend buying the TEAC X 32 - It reads everything !
0