Solved

html text size

Posted on 1999-01-18
7
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi, simple question...unfortunately, i only have 15 points to offer at this time...question isn't too hard...
in Word for example you can have text at size 8 to 36..points
in html it's only 1->7..what do these correspond to in point size???
thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:cybermoonlight
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1469258
There is no definite answer to the question.

Because html was written to be device independent, there is no true correspondence between screen font size and html font size.

That is to say, size 1 in one browser may not be the same size in another browser on another machine.  An example of this might be viewing html on WebTV compared to viewing html on a standard PC.

Because you only have 15 points, I won't answer this.  You can take the information and then delete the question.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cybermoonlight
ID: 1469259
thankyou cliffABB....points up to 20.....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1469260
cybermoonlight:
Save your points for another question.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cybermoonlight
ID: 1469261
i really need this answer..please, i'll increase the points if i can please.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1469262
I answered your question, I just didn't post it as an answer so you could save your points.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bear454 earned 20 total points
ID: 1469263
CliffABB is on the right track.  Each browser, on each operating system, uses a different default font size to develop the 7 HTML gradients.  For example, fonts run smaller on MACs then PCs, but larger on UNIX (Solaris for example) where the average resloution is higher.  MSIE will let you set a font face & pitch (in points) using the <FONT> tag, but this only works with IE, and only if you have a font set that is available on all platforms.
If you need to limit the size of the text specifically, and cross platform, I have 2 options...
1) Use images designed to appear as fonts - you could theoretically create an image for each letter, using 2-bit gifs, and produce the document without long load times.
2) PDF - Adobe Acrobat is supported everywhere, and always looks the same...

What does any of this have to do with VB?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cybermoonlight
ID: 1469264
well i am making a wysiwyg html editor and i don't know what font size to use for 1 to 7!! thanks
0