[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

3D possible on PCI

Posted on 1999-01-18
8
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I´ll use a GA-586AP Board with a 100MHz Pentium. I believe that I can use a 3D PCI-Graphiccard only in PCI 2.1, is that true? How can I explore if the Mainboard supports PCI 2.1?
0
Comment
Question by:Saxony
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1137699
Your PCI 3d card  should be fine which ever slot it is in.

REgards
Stevie

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1137700
Can set irq for video card?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1137701
Can set irq for video card?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dudleyf earned 150 total points
ID: 1137702
www.3bsoftware.com/sandra
Sandra Diagnostic
Shareware version is very nice. Has a mainboard diagnostic that will tell you what version PCI your mainboard supports.
I checked the gigabyte mainboard site, but they don't mention your board in particular, or what version of pci compliance is used on any board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxony
ID: 1137703
dudleyf: ok, i´ll try this! but is it really true that i need PCI 2.1 to get 3d performance?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1137704
Not that I know of, I don't know where your info came from. I'd check the specs of the video card in question and if it doesn't say it needs 2.1 compliant pci, then I wouldn't worry about it.
If this comment and my other anwser don't satisfy, feel free to reject them, you'll get more comments if the anwser isn't locked.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxony
ID: 1137705
dudleyf: ok, i´ll try this! but is it really true that i need PCI 2.1 to get 3d performance?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1137706

All recent chipset are compatible with PCI 2.1
Old chipset compatible : Intel FX...

PCI 2.1 : electronic standart : frequence, voltage, bus wide  .....
Where is something about DMA.

DMA is use by 3D card.
0