?
Solved

server dns entry

Posted on 1999-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I loaded windows 98 now i am unable to establish an internet
connection .the server does not have a DNS entry.check server name and try again.please help
0
Comment
Question by:ams999
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1652184
To ams999,
how you connect with yr ISP via intranet server or by dial-up modem, Do you know the DNS of yr ISP? Await yr feedback. Pslh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1652185
Try pingin some sites; open a DOS box and type:

ping 207.46.130.150

This will try and connect to the microsoft site. If that does work, then your DNS settings in Dial-up networking are wrong or the DNS servers of your ISP/Network are down.

If it doesn't work then your connection is broken between your ISP/Network and the internet.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 60 total points
ID: 1652186
Ams, this often occurs with upgrades to Windows 98.

First, write down the logon information that you need for your Internet connection, such as phone number, logon name and password.

Next, Click on the My Computer icon on your desktop to open it, then click on the dial-up networking icon to open that.

Next, "Right" click on your old Internet connection icon and then click delete to remove it.

Now click on the "Make New Connection" icon and setup a new connection for your Internet Service Provider using the information provided by them, such as phone number, logon name and password etc.

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0