?
Solved

error code 1797

Posted on 1999-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a PDC and have just installed a BDC.  There is a logon batch file running to map a path to a home directory to each user.  Unfortunatley for me...since adding the BDC the logon.bat file is not being read.  the path to the users own filder is not being mapped.

I have had a look in the event viewer on the BDC and there is an error reported.

The error says "The Server service was unable to map error code 1797"

Anyone please help!
0
Comment
Question by:rimmar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1797491
Hi, visit the following site and look at this article, there are also some other links contained with in the page to look at.
You will have to register one time in order to access this page.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q165/0/82.asp?FR=0

Err Msg: The Server Service Was Unable to Map Error Code 1797
Last reviewed: September 11, 1997
Article ID: Q165082

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows NT Workstation versions 3.5, 3.51, and 4.0
Microsoft Windows NT Server versions 3.5, 3.51, and 4.0


SUMMARY
The following error may appear in the Event Viewer System Log:


   Event ID: 2510
   Source:   Server
   Type:     Error
   Category: None
   Description: The server service was unable to map error code 1797.

MORE INFORMATION
This error actually means:


   The printer driver is unknown

This information can be obtained by typing the following line at a command prompt:

   net helpmsg 1797

The reason for this error is that a client workstation (for example, a computer running Windows 95) attempted to download a cross platform print driver but the computer running Windows NT Server did not have that driver loaded. The client will then most likely install the driver from another source, such as a printer driver installation disk. The computer running Windows NT Server simply logs this event with the above information.
For additional information about the installing cross platform print drivers, please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


   ARTICLE-ID: Q154291
   TITLE     : Installing Cross Platform Print Drivers in Windows NT 4.0

   ARTICLE-ID: Q142667
   TITLE     : How to Share a Windows 95 Printer Driver in Windows NT 4.0
Keywords          : kbdriver NTSrvWkst kberrmsg kbprint
Version           : WinNT:3.5,3.51,4.0
Platform          : winnt
Issue type        : kbprb
 

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 400 total points
ID: 1797492
Err Msg: The Server Service Was Unable to Map Error Code 1797
Last reviewed: September 11, 1997
Article ID: Q165082
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows NT Workstation versions 3.5, 3.51, and 4.0
Microsoft Windows NT Server versions 3.5, 3.51, and 4.0


SUMMARY
The following error may appear in the Event Viewer System Log:


   Event ID: 2510
   Source:   Server
   Type:     Error
   Category: None
   Description: The server service was unable to map error code 1797.


MORE INFORMATION
This error actually means:


   The printer driver is unknown


This information can be obtained by typing the following line at a command prompt:

   net helpmsg 1797


The reason for this error is that a client workstation (for example, a computer running Windows 95) attempted to download a cross platform print driver but the computer running Windows NT Server did not have that driver loaded. The client will then most likely install the driver from another source, such as a printer driver installation disk. The computer running Windows NT Server simply logs this event with the above information.
For additional information about the installing cross platform print drivers, please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


   ARTICLE-ID: Q154291
   TITLE     : Installing Cross Platform Print Drivers in Windows NT 4.0

   ARTICLE-ID: Q142667
   TITLE     : How to Share a Windows 95 Printer Driver in Windows NT 4.0

 

0
 

Author Comment

by:rimmar
ID: 1797493
The answer was spot on.  Is this the reason why the logon is not mapping the drives or is this a coincidence?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1797494
Have you enabled replication between the PDC and BDC? Or have you copied the logon scripts to the BDC manually? Are the logon script started at all?

0