Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netware problems

Posted on 1999-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I did a win98 upgrade on a win 3.1 box that was hooked to a Novell server.  After upgrade, win98 acts odd with network.  With only netware client and ipx it sees Novell server everytime, when I add microsoft client and tcp/ip it only sees Novell server occasionally.  You have to restart a few time to get it to work after each down.  One or the other seems to work great, however with both, they do not.  I have another win98 (full version) using auto frame detection, hooked to the same network and have no prob w/ MSclient and NWclient.  I have to use TCP/IP for internet and HP3000 connectivity, and ipx for the novell.
0
Comment
Question by:qship
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1652187
To qship, IPX/SPX is the protocol for win98 connecting with netware server and other win95/98 Pcs. You should install and check this (enabled). Tcp/ip is the protocol for connecting to WAN and Internet. How you connect with your win98(upgraded) to yr Novell server- by dialup via modem or by LAN cable.
Enabled the two protocols.         Pslh  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1652188
Try to manually set the frame type of the ipx protocol to 802.2 and see if this helps your problem. There are problems when you allow automatic detection of the frame type. I think this may help your problem as win98 is not detecting the proper frame type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qship
ID: 1652189
Edited text of question
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1652190
I would like to comment on wayneb's proposal.  I have run into this so often that I feel I should put in my two cents.  Windows95/98/whatever has absolutely no problems autodetecting frame types if your network only uses one frame type.  The problem is not in Windows, it is in Netware.  Netware allows the server to be set up to use multiple frame types.  This is ONLY there so that older NETX clients that cant use the newer frame types can still talk to the server.  Almost every Netware installation I have come across has had this feature enabled for absolutely no reason because the person setting it up didnt know any bettter.  If you dont use any NETX clients you DONT need support for the older frame type.  I just wanted to put blame were it is deserved.

Heath
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1652191
BTW - I dont know if the frame type issue solves your problem or not, but removing multiple frame support on a Netware server solves about 50 other problems, so I highly recommend it.

Heath
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1652192
qship, I agree with Heath on the frame type issue, but an upgrade from Win 3.x can be a problem as well. Have your Win98 CD handy and try this.

First, go into your Win98 network setup and remove all of the network components completely. Go into My Computer and remove any networking setups that you have in there as well, although by deleting the components they should disappear. Using Wordpad, open your Win.ini and System.ini files and make sure that no Netware procols are listed. Now reboot the system.

Next, add back the components for netware only. Set them up as younormally would for server access. Once setup, reboot again.

Last, setup the network components that you need for Internet Access and the HP3000 connectivity.

Let us know how you make out!
Dennis
0