Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

separateing first and last names

Posted on 1999-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a database field that consists of first and last names. I would like to retrieve the first name and the last name separately. Using VB4 16 bit, how would I go about retrieving first name and last name so I have two fields, first and last?
0
Comment
Question by:dtucker
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rondeauj earned 30 total points
ID: 1469287
is there a seperator char(i.e. ",") or a space?

if so you can use the instr() function to do this:

if you are looking for a "," do this

dim tempstring1,tempstring2 as string
dim x as integer

x = instr(dbfield, ",")
  if x <> 0 ' then a match was found
     tempstring1 = left$(dbfield,x)
     tempstring2 = right(dbfield,len(dbfield)-x)
  end if

dim tempstring3 as string
tempstring3 = tempstring1 & chr$(13) & chr$(10) & tempstring2
msgbox tempstring3
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:traygreen
ID: 1469288
Several things to consider, but basically (assuming first <space>last)
iSpacePos = Instr(sCombinedName, " ")
if iSpacePos > 0 then
  FName = mid(sCombinedName, 1, iSapcePos)
  LName = mid(sCombinedName, iSpacePos + 1)
else
  FName = sCombinedName
endif

if Last name <comma> first name....

icommapos = instr(sCombinedName, ",")
if icommapos > 0 then
  LName = mid(sCombinedName, 1, iCommaPos)
  FName = mid(sCombinedName, iCommaPos + 1)
else
  LName = sCombinedName
end if

If you have another format, let me know what it is
0