Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create field from openCDaoRecorset table

Posted on 1999-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do I create a field in an existing table from a CDaoRecordset that is already open via CDaoRecordset::Open( ) ?  My my class name is m_csetExams deriverd from CDaoRecordset
0
Comment
Question by:Surfer
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Seeker092397
ID: 1184483
You cann't create new field in the table using CDaoRecordset. You have to open the table using CDaoTableDef and call its CreateField function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Surfer
ID: 1184484
How do I create a field in an already created table using CDaoTableDef?  I have only seen exaples on using CDaoTableDef to create the table and then adding tables.  I get an error msg telling me the table is already open if a trie to open it.  This makes sence because the recordset is open to grat the table info.  Do I close the recordset and reopen it using CDaoTableDef?  This  seems like I am doing to much work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Surfer
ID: 1184485
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1184486
You cant open on an open database, if you wan't to restart it just call
depending on (.) no pointer, (->) pointer to member
mcSetExams(./->)Requery()

(I think that might do it.)

I will try to do it.  Could you tell me exactly what you are starting with and what you want to do. and what you will end with?

then I can try to help.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pellep earned 400 total points
ID: 1184487
First you must call Close() in your CDaoRecordset. Then open a CDaoTableDef, call CreateField() and then call Append() to add the field to the fields collection. Now, close the tabledef and reopen your CDaoRecordset using the Open() command (with appropriate variables).
0