Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monster 3D 2 Display Properties

Posted on 1999-01-18
16
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just put my Monster 3D 2 card into my computer with Win98 along my Viper 550.  Previously I had my Monster 3D 2 card on another computer which had Win95 and everything ran great (including the display properties).  On the Win98 computer the Monster 3D 2 card runs fine, but the menus under display properties didn't appear after installation.  I have tried reinstalling and updating the drivers to get the display property menus to appear; I have had no success.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Jabe
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetallicA
ID: 1020684
Did you install the win98 drivers or the win95 drivers?  You probably installed the win98 drivers, but just wondering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jabe
ID: 1020685
At first I installed the drivers that came with the card which were for win95.  However, I did install the latest drivers which I believe are for win98.  When installing them the computer asked for the directx 6 files.  I already had version 6 on my computer so I tried to tell it were to find the files but it still couldn't find them.  I think after downloading the directx 6 off the internet and installing it again without any luck I gave up.  So when I installed the new drivers for my monster 2 I skipped over the directx 6 files.  I don't know if that could be the problem or not.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetallicA
ID: 1020686
I highly doubt that installing new monster2 drivers would skip over the directx 6 files.  But the best idea is to try to install directx 6 again.  If that doesn't work, your best bet would be to email diamond.  But in my opinion, it is win98.  If you have the upgrade version, then I feel sorry for you, because the upgrade version is buggy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mindbender
ID: 1020687
The only difference between the upgrade and the full version if you do a clean install is the upgrade version asks for a previous Windows disk to confirm your eligibility for the upgrade. If you installed over '95 then Metallica is correct.
I would try the 3Dfx reference drivers and see what that does for your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jabe
ID: 1020688
Sorry, I sort of answered my own question earlier.  I finally located my directx 6 files so I could tell the computer where they were.  After that the display properties appeared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jabe
ID: 1020689
I do have another problem.  My MX300 sound card causes my system to slow down when I play a music cd using its cd player program.  However, when I use the windows 98 cd player the computer runs perfectly.  Any ideas on this one?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1020690
remove the monster2 out of its slot and put it back in, and when win98 loads up it should find the monster2, if it doesnt try putting it in another slot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jabe
ID: 1020691
I don't know if that would work or not, but I just figured it out on my own.  I needed to tell the computer where my directx 6 files were.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jabe
ID: 1020692
I can't figure out how to delete this question.  However, there is another one on my MX300 sound card that I mentioned above.  You could give that a shot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetallicA
ID: 1020693
What do you mean by slow your comp down?  Do you have to reboot to speed it up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jabe
ID: 1020694
Things that happen when the MX300 is playing a cd include the following:  text in word processors displays after a time delay, documents take a very long time to load/save, jumping between programs that I have open takes a while.  Basically, the computer operations take longer to carry out.  The minute I press the stop button on the cd player the system returns to normal speed.  I do not have to restart the computer.

Once again, the windows 98 cd player runs fine and does not slow the computer down in anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetallicA
ID: 1020695
Well, there are only two things I can think of.  It is buggy, or you may need an update of diamonds website.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetallicA
ID: 1020696
uhh, hmm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jabe
ID: 1020697
I'm looking into it.  I just got an email from one of the guys at midisoft (they made the program).  He gave me a new version to download.  I'm going to test it out tonite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jabe
ID: 1020698
Well I tried the version I was told to download and it still slows the computer down.  I'm emailing the guy back but I have a feeling that there is nothing I can do to fix the problem myself.  I bet it's what you said MetallicA, "buggy."
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Skye030399 earned 140 total points
ID: 1020699
To get then menu's for your 3dfx 2 card under display properties (your original question):

Install the reference drivers from 3dfx (not diamond). You can download them from www.3dfx.com.
They also have a seperate install file with a .dll which provides a update for the 3dfx display properties sheet, which is what you need!
 
Good luck...
0