Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Menu?

Posted on 1999-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi All,

I want to update the content of the menu after starting my application by reading a string from ini file.
I have used the following code to implement :

CMenu *CreateMenu, *SubMenu;
CreateMenu = new CMenu;
CreateMenu->LoadMenu(IDR_MAINFRAME);
SetMenu(CreateMenu);
SubMenu = CreateMenu->GetSubMenu(3);
CString dbfile = ((MyApp*)::AfxGetApp())->GetProfileString
("DefaultName","Name");
SubMenu->ModifyMenu(ID_FIRST_DB,MF_ENABLED|MF_STRING,ID_FIRST_DB,dbfile);

CreateMenu->Detach();
delete CreateMenu;
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

The menu had been updated after I have push a button in the
toolbar. But it cannot be updated if I put the above code inside the function CChildFrame::OnCreate(LPCREATESTRUCT lpCreateStruct). What is the reason about this?

Also, after opening  a new window using another view class and menu, if I use the mouse click back to the original window, the context of the menu had been resetted.
Thus, I want to know how can I change the context of the menu after reading a string from ini file..and it will not be resetted if I open another window.

Anyone can help me?

Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:cplau
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 1327908
Hi!
I think that your application is MDI.
To modify mdi child window menu you must override OnMDIActivate method (due to framework in this method just set default child menu (getted by LoadMenu() function).
for example:

void CMyMDIChildWnd::OnMDIActivate(BOOL bActivate, CWnd* pActivateWnd,
      CWnd* pDeactivateWnd)
{
    CMDIFrameWnd* pFrame = GetMDIFrame();

// hSetMenu - menu prepared before
    ::SendMessage(pFrame->m_hWndMDIClient, WM_MDISETMENU,
        (WPARAM)hSetMenu,(LPARAM)pFrame->GetWindowMenuPopup(hSetMenu));
}

hSetMenu is a modified menu hadler. You can call LoadMenu in the OnCreate method and modify getted menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nsrvijay earned 160 total points
ID: 1327909
Hi
  U have placed ur code in the oncreate part of the mdichldwindow.But this code need to be placed in the OnMdiActivate part(ON_WM_MDIACTIVATE).
please try this as i have tried this sort of this before..
Note:
OnMDIActivate is called for the MDI child window being
deactivated and the child window being activated.

0