Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Joy

Posted on 1999-01-18
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a MS Sidewinder Joystick and an analogue steering wheel. My question is, how can I set them up so that I dont' have to load/unload drivers when I swap.

Ideally, I would like a Y cable to connect both at the same time. But not use both at the same time. That is, whichever one you move sends its data to the software.

Any way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:gbentley
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1761539
I have a "Y" cable and in this model you dont have all the conections present in both ends also I have a game pad and a steering wheel and I don't have to load/unload the drivers.
In settings>control panel chose joystick and then select the joystick you want to use, if you have already installed the drivers you'll anly will need to do is calibrate the joystick, the next time you want to change joystick do the previous steps, you should be able to change joystick without loading/unloading drivers
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gbentley
ID: 1761540
Both devices appear as "Not connected" when both drivers are loaded. As soon as I unload one driver, the other one is OK.

Note the drivers are "MS Sidewinder" and "2-axis, 4-button Joystick".

Anyone else?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1761541
It all depends on how the driver of the joystick is written, on some it would work while other doesn't.  Your best bet is to buy a seperate gameport card instead of using a Y cable.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gbentley
ID: 1761542
I suspect that is the solution. I am a bit concerned that I will go get the card and it still won't work.

Does anyone out there have exactly this setup? Does it work reliably? Does it let you use the two controllers interchangeably?

Definite answers for points.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1761543
I believe you have to get a separate gameport card- as if you use a Y splitter with
Microsoft Sidewinder (it will ALWAYS - most times - supposedly some Y splitters work
but not most) will show up as not connected due to the way the driver and the joystick
were designed.  This is coming straight from Microsoft as I had a problem and contacted
them about it.

CJ
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1761544
gbently:

I have just face the same trouble. I used to have a Y cable with a V3 racing wheel and a no brand four button gamepad both worked allright under DOS. Installed the Win 95 drivers from the wheel and didn't found the wheel, took the Y cable and connected the wheel directly, everything worked.  Changed the wheel with the game pad and Win 95 didn't found it, what do I did?
I used the wheel driver with the gamepad and it worked I even was able to calibrate it.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duologic earned 150 total points
ID: 1761545
You can't use a Y-cable because the Y-cable is designed for limited joystick functions (2-axis, 2-button).  A standard joystick port gives you 4-axis and 4 button capabilities.  When you add a Y-splitter, you can have both devices working at the same time, but you only get 2-axis and 2 buttons working for each device (Extra game cards do the same thing as far as I know).  If you want your Sidewinder to work with all of it's enhanced buttons, you should use either a switchbox or keep manually switching them the way you are (doesn't the Sidewinder have a Com Port installation option?).  You can probably avoid having to reload the software if you go into you Device Manager under System Properties and click the Refresh button each time you switch devices.  You shouldn't have to do that if the devices were Plug 'n Play compliant and your computer is as well.

If it still prompts for drivers, go to the Game Controllers part in the Control Panel and add the devices into the list one right after the other so that both are present at once.  This should allow Windows to autodetect the one that is present.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gbentley
ID: 1761546
Thanks, you have at least confirmed my suspicions. I think I'll go for the switch box in the end.



0