[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Macros for MS-WORD

Posted on 1999-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
My problem is like the following.

I want to write a macro for the File Menu - SaveAs menu item.The code will take every character from the word document and convert it to ascci value of thew character+128(for each character).

1.How can I write the macro???
2.How to read and convert each character in the word document to ascii(character)+128.

3.Please give me the code, as I am ignorant about macros.

Thanking u in anticipation,
Baidehish
0
Comment
Question by:bdwibedy
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1469332
Why not simply add a password on your document?

Converting each character (surely possible but I don't know how) can be a heavy job!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1469333
Something like this...

Public Sub ConvertToAsciiPlus128()

    Dim mintCurrentChar As Integer
    Dim mintCurrentAsASCII As Integer

    For mintCurrentChar = 1 To ActiveDocument.Characters.Count
        mintCurrentAsASCII = Asc(ActiveDocument.Characters(mintCurrentChar)) + 128
        MsgBox mintCurrentAsASCII
    Next

End Sub

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rbcampacci earned 300 total points
ID: 1469334
Something like this...

Public Sub ConvertToAsciiPlus128()

    Dim mintCurrentChar As Integer
    Dim mintCurrentAsASCII As Integer

    For mintCurrentChar = 1 To ActiveDocument.Characters.Count
        mintCurrentAsASCII = Asc(ActiveDocument.Characters(mintCurrentChar)) + 128
        MsgBox mintCurrentAsASCII
    Next

End Sub
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bdwibedy
ID: 1469335
Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1469336
Is it me, or did rbcampacci copy my comment and submit it as an answer?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rbcampacci
ID: 1469337
ok, mcix!!! sorry!!! but don´t forget to send a ANSWER in the next time that you read a question!!!

Thanks!!!

0