Solved

dockable activex control

Posted on 1999-01-18
6
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Can any person make a ActiveX control which with ablity of docking in an framework.

0
Comment
Question by:zluke
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 1327921
Hmm.
Can you just derive your own class from the CDialogBar?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1327922
Derive a class from CToolBar. Override Init() and CalcDynamicLayout(). In the Init() function, create your ActiveX control. This will put the ActiveX control in the toolbar. In the CalcDynamicLayout() function, resize the ActiveX control to match whatever size is passed in for the toolbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zluke
ID: 1327923
Hi, thui

I want a new ActiveX Control which with ablity to dock in
framework, not use this activex control in a dockable toolbar.

Can you have any suggestion?

Thank you above answer.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:zluke
ID: 1327924
May be more difficult than my image.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yuryz earned 180 total points
ID: 1327925
its impossible (at least in MFC). the only way to get through is to make that control to be inserted in docking-aware window, like CDialogBar. Its not ANY hard. Just create control and add it as child into your DialogBar-derived window and adjust it size as you want. Go for it, it works !
0
 

Author Comment

by:zluke
ID: 1327926
To yuryz:
It's kind for you to answer my question, although I can't
create a new ocx with itself's ablity of docking.
Thanks a lot.

0