[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Symbolic Links - How do I?

Posted on 1999-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How do I move the User Directories to a differnet partition and link the old partition to the new one?   Or do I have to do that?   What I have to do is move the existing User Home directories to a larger partition. This includes FTP, HTTP, and all the network users?
0
Comment
Question by:johnsand
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 300 total points
ID: 1588142
Copy your home directorys to your new partition. delete all home data of you old partition. Create an empty directory /home. Edit the fstab file in the etc directory
/dev/hdc1       /home                     ext2            defaults   1   1

Where /dev/hdc1 is the name of your new partition
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1588143
copy (cp) usually did not work across partitions, I suggest using tar or cpio
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1588144
mv doesn't work over partition. Copy should general work. But tar is better you are right.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1588145
right, I was hitting the submit button to fast ;-( we are in a linux topic here, not UNIX)
0