Solved

Windows directory

Posted on 1999-01-18
6
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am trying to open the windows directory on the root of the C: drive by double clicking.  The folder won't open.  I tried other folders in the root of C: and found the same thing.  What has caused this to happen and how can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:cbrookhart
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652227
Okay, let's make sure that I understand you correctly, you are opening Windows Explorer, scrolling to any folder in the left windows and clicking on that folder and nothing opens?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1652228
To cbrookhart,can you open the desktop icon by double-click (classic window) or just one click (desktop as web page), if not too. Go and check the mouse double click sensitivity in control panal-mouse icon.
Another possibilities: the Pc win98 has setup the multi-user profile and the root directory is being locked for administrator use only. Can you open it on safe-mode?   Pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ikxsoft earned 50 total points
ID: 1652229
my friend had the same problem, we fixed it by formating the hd and reinstalling windows, obviously when he uninstalled a program or just deleted it, it must have stuffed up some of the files that windows uses

hope it helps
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:cbrookhart
ID: 1652230
I was able to get to the directories I needed to get access to by using the directories in the left window pane.  In addition to not being able to open directories, I could not open any file on the C: drive.  The computer is not on a network, so it isn't locked by the administrator.  I decided to try to reboot and see if that solved the problem.  That seemed to work.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652231
Well cbrookhart, it nice to know that the suggestion worked, but why did you accept ikxsoft's answer then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrookhart
ID: 1652232
Well, I think the problem was caused by removing a program.  I installed a program that gave me the option of making backup copies of the files it changed during installation.  After trying the program, I decided that I didn't want it.  When I removed the program, I had the option of doing a "roll back." That returned the computer to the way it was before the installation.  Ikxsoft mentioned that something like this happened before when removing a program.
0