Solved

How to make long distance calls using my PC

Posted on 1999-01-18
7
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
     I have a pentium computer and connected to the internet.
      I want to be able to call longdistance by my PC, provided that the reaciver has only a telephone.
      My question is: is it possible, and is there any softwae or hardware device that can help to access?. Please name it and where
can I find it.
0
Comment
Question by:hamada
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1020700
Possible but not free... Here's the link.

http://www.net2phone.com/english/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shanes55
ID: 1020701
Go to your setup for your phone dialer and when prompted for access to a long distance outside line check the yes box. When prompted for number to be dialed enter 1. The rest will be taken care of by the software.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brodie
ID: 1020702
Just use a fax phone or something on your PC to call them and talk!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:xiaomu
ID: 1020703
Yes, its possible, and yes, there are things that can help you do this.
First of all make sure to have a modem that is voice capable.
Second, check this web site out ...
www.connectedpc.com/cpc/videophone/index.htm
Pretty cool web site for communications through computers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piezo
ID: 1020704
I've used the program that larbel referred to above at http://www.net2phone.com/English/ and was impressed with the results. It's not free and you have to purchase time blocks to use it.  The last time I looked it was 5 cents a minute with a block of 500 minutes being the smallest amount you could buy.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 10 total points
ID: 1020705
see url  http://www.speakfreely.org/

it's got a package for Windows called SpeakFreely.. it works fairly well, and is shareware / freeware.. no costs involved..



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piezo
ID: 1020706
tfabian- that is a program for computer to computer, not computer to regular telephone.
0