[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Jpeg pictures

Posted on 1999-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
In visual basic 5.0 the picturebox control now lets you load
jpeg files into it. After loading a jpeg in the picturebox
the picture looks very bad. All the colors in the picture
are not displayed. Microsoft didnt put much effort into
displaying jpeg's. I know vb5 can process this files and
display them with all there colors intact and quite nicely
might i add. I would like to learn how to do that using vb5.
Is there any vb code on the internet that could help me get
started in image processing? If you know how to do this could you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:poorboy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 600 total points
ID: 1469346
VB5 Displays well the JPEG files, using your screen configuration.

Is your screen well configured : 16 Millions colors?

You could also find other OCX for Image processing.
See on :
   http://skylinetools.com/imagelib/news/cs_actx.html
   www.Activex.com
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1469347
I had that problem a couple of month ago.

To correct this, I now use the WebBrowser control which displays jpeg files correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorboy
ID: 1469348
You misunderstand what i would like to do. I know there are controls out there just for this purpose, but i would like to learn how to use vb5 code to do it myself. If i use other peoples controls i will never learn how to do these things. Can you direct me to a web page that will let me download vb5 sample projects on jpeg imaging?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1469349
You can't do it in VB. If you want to write an OCX for viewing JPG, or even other images format, you need to do it under VC++
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorboy
ID: 1469350
To Waty:
I think your wrong. I think vb can do image processing and when i find out how it's done
i'll let you know. Your idea about changing my screen resolution did work. Now vb5's
picturebox control does a beautiful job at displaying 24 bit jpeg's. Thank-you,but i'd still
like to learn how to do image processing with vb.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1469351
If you con on my web site (see profile), you will find some source code to start.
0