Solved

mso97.dll problem

Posted on 1999-01-18
8
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i keep getting error at mso97.dll icant do anything with this why is this
0
Comment
Question by:rico97
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
What are you doing when it happens??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rico97
Comment Utility
it could be trying to change a font or just clicking help it says error and closes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
find the file in your hardrive,write down where it is located, then delete the file, after that, insert your CD-ROM, then, find the DLL file that you deleted, and copy it to that location where it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rico97
Comment Utility
i didnt delete a file it just will not run it in wn98for some reason
0
 

Author Comment

by:rico97
Comment Utility
it will not run in windows 98 just 95 or nt what can i do to fix this
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
Hi Rico,

What Istal meant was:

1. find the dll on your drive
2. write down the directory where the dll is located
3. then delete the dll
4. find the dll on your cd-rom
5. install the dll in the directory you earlier wrote down

Hope this will clear the picture
:O)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:LiaCi
Comment Utility
What are you doing when the error occur ?  Printing, changing fonts ??

LiaCi
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try this information, it may help...


PSS ID Number: Q187998
Article last modified on 09-16-1998
 
WINDOWS:97
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Word 97 for Windows
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you click AutoText (on either the AutoText toolbar or on the Insert
menu) after you have entered an AutoText entry into your document
by double-clicking the entry, you will receive the following error message:
 
   This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.
   If the problem persists, contact the program vendor.
 
When you click the Details button, you will receive the following error
message
 
   WINWORD caused an invalid page fault in module MSO97.DLL at <address>
 
where <address> is the address in memory where the error occurred. When you
click Close, Word will be closed and your Work will not be saved.
 
NOTE: You may have to enter several AutoText entries by double-clicking
them before you get the error message.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This problem occurs if you are running Microsoft Word 97 on Windows 98.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To correct this problem, obtain Microsoft Word 97 Service Release 2 (SR-2).
 
To temporarily work around this problem, click the Insert button to insert
the AutoText entry into your document. To do this, follow these steps:
 
1. On the Insert menu, point to AutoText, and click AutoText.
 
2. Select the AutoText entry that you want.
 
3. Click Insert.
 
STATUS
======
 
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in the Microsoft products
listed at the beginning of this article. This occurs on Windows 98 using
either Word 97 or Word 97, Service Release 1 (SR-1). It does not occur on
Windows NT.
 
This problem was corrected in Microsoft Office 97 Service Release 2 (SR-2).
For additional information about SR-2, please see the following article
in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q151261
   TITLE     : OFF97: How to Obtain and Install MS Office 97 SR-2
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
For additional information about AutoText, please see the following
articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q157843
   TITLE     : WD97: Adding AutoText to the AutoText Menu
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q159941
   TITLE     : WD97: General Information about "Auto" Features in
               Word 97
 
Additional query words: auto text automatic glossary IPF
======================================================================
Keywords          : kbdta kbautotext word97
Version           : WINDOWS:97
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbbug
Solution Type     : kbfix
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0