Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Api or delphi function to have the previous directory

Posted on 1999-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,
I want to know if a function or api exist to retreive the previous directory with a string like: 'c:\yes\itsok\'?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mabell
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1362412
What do you mean with the previous directory?

Perhaps you mean "ExtractFilePath"? Or "GetCurrentDir"?

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabell
ID: 1362413
I mean a function or api similar to extractfilepath but instead of cuting the file name
it cut the second directory. Exemple:  You call this   TheFunctionName('c:\temp1\temp2\')
and obtain this 'c:\temp1\' .
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 200 total points
ID: 1362414
This will do it...

function TheFunctionName(Path : string) : String;

begin
  if Path[length(path)] = '\' then
    Path := copy(path, 1, length(path) - 1);

  result := ExtractFilePath(Path);
end;

Cheers,

Raymond.
0