Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updating registry

Posted on 1999-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi everyone... is there another way to update the Windows 95/98 registry from within Delphi 4, without either restarting the system or closing and reopening the Explorer. I thought about something like a "flush" command, like it exists for the DOS program SMARTDRV.EXE. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jonnyfive
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1362415
I am not sure I follow.  Registry changes are realtime - once you change something it is changed....  Now there are changes you can make that are only read during system initialization (they require a reboot).  Is this what you mean?  Please clarify further.

Heath
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 200 total points
ID: 1362416
Hi JonnyFive,

I think you mean this one:

  RegFlushKey(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE);  // HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT is a part of this key
  RegFlushKey(HKEY_USERS);  // HKEY_CURRENT_USER is a part of the key

Right?

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfive
ID: 1362417
I acutally found the API function myself after the submission :-)) But you earned your points for this prompt answer.
For heathprovost: Changes are not 100% made at real time. If you try to install Word for example and you export the registry via REGEDIT before you restart, you will see that the registry after the restart is different from the one you just exported.

Kind regards, Jonny Five...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1362418
Hi Jonny Five,

that's fair, that you give me the points, though you found out the solution yourself. Thank you...  :-)

Regards, Madshi.
0