[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Information About Data Encrypting and Data Encryption Systems

Posted on 1999-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
 Help! I need to know about data encryption and and several
data encryption  systems. I  also need information as to the
the significance of matrices and how they are used to encode
data.
  Thank you very much in advance!

Sincerely yours,
Orifice
0
Comment
Question by:Orifice
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 100 total points
ID: 1020713
Encryption is a large topic area. Volumes have been written about it, much too much to cover here. Simplest ciphers are substitution ciphers where one letter is substituted for another. Easy to break. More advanced ciphers include "one key pads", group substituions, double encryptions, etc. Modern electronics has made it possible for "brute force" systems to crack many older ciphers. DES (Data Encryption Standard) and public key systems are (somewhat) tougher to break. 56bit DES was broken last summer. 128 bit is much tougher to break, but not allowed for export as considered military technology. Other encription methods are based on elliptical filters and one-way mathematic operators.

A fully encrypted data stream is indistinguisable from noise.

PKZIP compression w/encryption does a pretty fair job of encrypting data as does PGP for most users.

Matrices are used in a variety of encryptions, what exactly were you after?

I could go into more detail, but I'd have to kill you.

M

PS I'm an old 32F20 - if you don't know what that means, don't ask.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1020714
i think asking once is enough.. get linda in the E-E lounge to remove the other 3? heheh.. or u can always give points away..

bush
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1020715
Nah! I wanted to give the *SAME* answer to all three and look 3x as smart! (grin)

M

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1020716
mark2150, have you heard anything about Cayley-Purser?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1020717
Not specifically. I'm not active in the NSA community any more.

M

0