Solved

Information About Data Encrypting and Data Encryption Systems

Posted on 1999-01-19
6
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
 Help! I need to know about data encryption and and several
data encryption  systems. I  also need information as to the
the significance of matrices and how they are used to encode
data.
  Thank you very much in advance!

Sincerely yours,
Orifice
0
Comment
Question by:Orifice
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020725
I can't help you, but I suggest you delete the duplicate questions to have your points refunded, before someone "answers" them.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZenMaster
ID: 1020726
As far as data encryption systems, I can't say I know much about them, but data encryption is another matter.

Matrices are used in encryption as coders and de-coders.  First, data in its raw form is translated into a matrix (there are numerous ways to do this; by character, by word, by 10-space block, etc.).  Then a coding matrix is formed, and the two are multiplied together to scramble the data.  When you want to decode the data, you multiply the 'scramble' matrix by the inverse of the coding matrix.  This gives back the original matrix.  My guess is that the encryption system stores the coding matrix and the inverse (more likely just the inverse).

Let me know if you need more than this.

PS:  A 'Matrix Algebra' textbook from a college campus could probably help you with this; that's where I learned what I know.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
joao_patrao earned 100 total points
ID: 1020727
Hi there!

Please take a look at:
http://webopedia.internet.com/TERM/e/encryption.html

Here you can find many things that may interest you about encryption systems and so on...

Data encryption methods
http://www.catalog.com/sft/encrypt.html

International cryptography site
http://www.ssh.fi/tech/crypto/

good luck
Joao Patrao
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020728
Orifice,
You waited too long.........
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orifice
ID: 1020729
Thanks sorry if I was not able to answer sooner. Cookie problems. :)

Orifice
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orifice
ID: 1020730
Thanks sorry if I was not able to answer sooner. Cookie problems. :)

Orifice
0