Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

a form with transparent client area?

Posted on 1999-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
how to do?
0
Comment
Question by:annlee
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 40 total points
ID: 1362431
annlee

this is the easest way to do it....

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
 begin
   Form1.Brush.Style := bsClear;
   Form1.BorderStyle := bsNone
 end;

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1362432
BoRiS is right.
However, if you want the user to be able to click on the controls that are UNDER the transparent client area of your form (e.g. Desktop icons), say something. I've some other sources for that purpose...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annlee
ID: 1362433
can not refresh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mingwei
ID: 1362434
annlee are right!
This way can not support refresh!
0
 

Author Comment

by:annlee
ID: 1362435
I have tried the way that Mr. Boris said.
but I can't refresh the form on it moved.

0