Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intel IDE Controller Problem (It's darned annoying)

Posted on 1999-01-19
11
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,

I've got a PC with an Intel 82371AB/EB PCI IDE Controller and everything was fine until I added a new hard disk and then removed it.  I now find that I can no longer see my CD-ROM though Windows '98 although it is definately connected OK as I can see it from DOS.

When I check my '98 config I find that the Intel Controller itself is working fine - there are two 'child' devices however that aren't working and my CD-ROM won't auto-detect.  The two devices that are failing are:

Primary IDE Controlller (dual fifo) and
Secondary IDE Controller (dual fifo)

I've tried everything I can think of, including removing the offending device and attempting a reinstall, but all to no avail.  I remember having a similar problem on an Elonex machine a year or so ago (although under '95) but can't work out how to solve the problem.  I suspect the failure of these two devices is what is also preventing my CD from being detected.

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:peterwest
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1020734
There used to be a problem with Intel drivers and win95 if you had the MSCDEX.EXE entry loaded in DOS (autoexec.bat) when loading win95.

If this is your case, place REM infront of the MSCDEX entry and save it.

netmage
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:peterwest
ID: 1020735
Thanks netmage - but i've already done that and it doesn't work.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:peterwest
ID: 1020736
Thanks netmage - but i've already done that and it doesn't work.  
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mindbender
ID: 1020737
It doesn't sound like master/slave settings, I'd recommend installing the generic IDE controller drivers and we'll see what happens. Try disabling your second IDE controller (I'll assume that is the problematic one) and see if the primary then works OK.
Also, check for virusses!! I had this very problem and it was a harmless virus known as Stoned.Spirit. It did exactly this. I could access the CD through Windows IF the DOS drivers were loaded.
To see if you have this or a similar MBR virus, go to control panel-system-performance. It should give a rundown of any problems found.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020738
Pete,
Check System Performance tab for any drives operating in "Dos compatibility mode".(Tell me if such a message exists.)

Be sure both controllers are enabled:

Go to Device Manager-> Hard disk controllers-> click the "+"-> highlight the controller-> click Properties button-> click Settings tab- and select "Both IDE channels enabled" from the drop-down list.

Let me know what you find
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ikxsoft
ID: 1020739
reinstall all of you motherboard drivers, and the ide drivers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:peterwest
ID: 1020740
ikxsoft,

No - that's not really the answer I was looking for.

----

Ralph,

I've checked the system performance tab and it is operating in dos compatability mode.   Both the primary/secondary channels are enabled and i've ensured that they are also enabled in the parent device.

ANy more thoughts?

Pete

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020741
Boot to safe mode.
Search registry using regedit for a "NOIDE" statement.
Delete it.
Remove the controller in Device Manager.
Shutdown & re-boot.

Is the CDROM installed the next time Windows loads normally?
(Check My Computer)

Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:peterwest
ID: 1020742
Ralph,

Yay!!! Once again you've cracked the problem - I did as you suggested and it auto-detected the device.  It then said about searching for the drivers and I noticed that the .INF file it picked up was different to the usual one.  Anyway, I let it carry on and when the machine came back after it's reboot the CD-ROM and everything else was there.

CHeers,

Pete

P.S. Just post an answer and i'll award you the points - and to think some people would have had me reinstall ALL of my drivers :)

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1020743
Pete,
Glad to help.
So far your problems have been pretty simple......  ;)

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:peterwest
ID: 1020744
He,he,he,he - easy for u maybe.  Unfortunately my expertise lies in programming :(

Cheers anyway,

Pete
0