Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using the dll , in the same directory instead nt4 directory

Posted on 1999-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I put in the directories programm all what I need (dll, ocx and tbl). I need to use those in that directory not those ones in nt dorectory. I don't whant to install it on every PC. Is it possible to let user those dll place in the directory, like maybe using dep file where the name of all dll need it.
0
Comment
Question by:robertbeauregard
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jjbyers earned 300 total points
ID: 1469368
You can place a DLL in any directory you wish. When they are registered Windows will find them.

If these DLL's are already registered on these machines then when you install these new DLL's and register them it will replace the pointer in the registry to the copy in your directory.

You'll end up with duplicate files.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1469369
It doesn't matter whether you place these DLLs in your own directory or copy them over existing ones  in your Windows' System directory - when you register the new ones you will no longer be able to use the old ones anyway.

You may as well copy them into the Windows' System directory where they belong.

You are better off always including all the files that your program depends upon in a setup, and to install them where they should go - in the Windows System directory if needs be. If the target PC has a newer version of files they won't be overwritten anyway so you should be OK.
0