[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

screen  saver

Posted on 1999-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
screen goes black
0
Comment
Question by:ahtpc
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ahtpc
ID: 1652270
screen goes black i move the mouse and my desktop reappeared
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1652271
I would check Start/Settings/Control Panel/Display Properties

Click the Screen Saver Tab.

Check to see if the Screen Saver is set to Blank, if so, change it to something else.

Let me know if this helps,
Craig


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1652272
Your monitor may be set up for power saving. Does it take a while for the desktop to re-appear? Does the monitor power light go from green to amber?

On the screen saver tab there are also settings for Energy Saving settings where you can adjust the time-out.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1652273
Hey Guys/Gals, how about posting procedures to be followed. Many of those visiting here don't know the procedures to follow to do as we suggest.

ahtpc, try this:

1. Click Start, Settings, Control Panel.

2. Within Control Panel you will see an Icon for "Power Management", click on it to open it.

3. Inside Power Management you will see two major areas, the first will be "Power Schemes" and the second will include "System Standby", Turn Off Monitor" and "Turn of Hard Disk". In here you can set the time scheme when these items will switch to a power saving mode.

4. When you have a power saving mode set for the monitor, it will go to a blank screen or power down until you touch your mouse or a key on the keyboard.

5. If you enable a screen saver in your monitor setup by clicking on the Monitor icon in Control Panel and then the Screen Saver Tab, you can select a screen saver there and set it to come on during a power saving mode or even shut down to a blank screen as though the system was off.
0