[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Text Manipulation

Posted on 1999-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Is Visual Basic capable of taking in a text into a text box, and making a cloze test out of it, i.e. blanking out every 5th word or so with a small text box, accepting or refusing a user input into these small textboxes, adding up the score etc.???
0
Comment
Question by:rockettt
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 600 total points
ID: 1469375
You can do all you want. But for what you are asking, you need to do some programmation.
If you explain a little more, I can lead you in the righ way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockettt
ID: 1469376
A cloze test is: given a text with some words blanked out, fill in the blanks.For any given text and number N, I want to implement a fill-in-the-blanks test, where every Nth word is a blank.  The user would then type in a word he thinks may be the answer (for each and every blank), and the program will tell him whether he is right or not, and may even provide hints such as the first letter if he inputs the wrong word more than once.
This is what I meant!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockettt
ID: 1469377
Adjusted points to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockettt
ID: 1469378
So can you tell me exactly how i do this please?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1469379
rockettt,
You deleted your "URGENT" question while I was typing an answer.
Here it is anyway:

Insert the Office CD and it should "auto-run".
If not, with the CD in the drive, click "Start"-> "Run"-> and type "D:\setup.exe" (no quotes) on the command line, followed by clicking "OK".
(Assuming D: is the drive letter for your CDROM)

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0