Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LT Win Modem Drivers

Posted on 1999-01-19
8
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My IBM Thinkpad iseries has a built in LT Win Modem and I am currently running NT Server v.4.  Where can I find a drive that will work in this environment?
0
Comment
Question by:millerdc
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:millerdc
ID: 1147641
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147642
Have you tried this one for 16-bit Winmodems on NT4.0?:

http://207.27.144.85/online/track.cgi/568301nt.exe?fx=ftp.usr.com/usr/dl17/568301nt.exe

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147643
Although most "winmodems" are not supported by Windows NT,
this one may work!  
If not, you'll need to purchase a non-winmodem modem,
such as the Cardinal Connecta X2 model 3440 internal modem.
I bought one for about $45 (US), and it's a "clone"
of a US Robotics Sportster, and works just as well,
and Cardinal's web-site has a free upgrade to V.90 protocol.

The document at: ftp://ftp.usr.com/usr/dl17/index
states:
+++
568301NT.EXE   671998  11-09-98  

Windows NT 4.0 Installation files for the
00568301 16 bit Winmodem   This will only
work on Windows NT 4.0, and the 00568301
16 bit WinModem.  Place a blank formatted
1.44 floppy in drive A;   Double click the
file in explorer and the file will self
extract to a 1.44 floppy in A:
Run Setup.exe from the newly created floppy disk.
+++

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147644
Since I missed the fact that you have a Thinkpad,
I'll mention that Cardinal also makes an "external" version
of their "non-winmodem" modem,
which is probably cheaper than any new "internal" modem.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147645
Any progress?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147646
I wish to retract my recommendation of Cardinal modems,
due to the "Chapter 11" bankruptcy proceedings of its parent.
Cardinal's BBS-site, which is essential for upgrading to V.90 is "down",
and their technical-support telephone-line isn't being answered.

It's still a good modem, but the lack of "support" is worrisome.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Mole earned 400 total points
ID: 1147647
This site contains up to up to date information about the LT WinModem. It also provides the latest drivers.

Note: Drivers will work on ANY LT WinModem regardless of OEM manufacturer.

As of April 7th, 1999, the latest firmware is 5.44.

http://808hi.com/56k/x2-lucent.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875522
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0