Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Databases reconciliation - Urgent !!!

Posted on 1999-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
At the start of a project I had one master database which holded central information. I provided copies of that database to different people, *for info only*. Of course they used it and built on it, adding information (no new tables/relationships... just new data in existing tables).
Murphy came around (read management) and decided that the new information in the different database is extremely valuable and should be compiled.
Problem then : I now need to combine those databases into one. Trouble is, most of the tables have fields which are unique(autonumber, sequential). And the data which I need to  combine is spread over several tables (relationships exist), each with unique numberings. But those unique number per database, I will of course find them more than once when I try to combine the different databases.
Any suggestion on how to solve that problem ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lilletof
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
brewdog earned 300 total points
ID: 1977200
I had to do this with one of my databases. Here's what I did:

1. Remove the relationships on your tables temporarily
2. Change the AutoNumber fields to Number, and add a field to identify each separate database. Your primary key for these tables will then be a combination of the Number and the database source.
3. Reestablish your relationships.
4. Import the data into temp tables, then use append queries to put the temp tables (plus a string for identifying the source) into your master tables.

It's a bit of a process, but it has worked well for me.

brewdog
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dedushka
ID: 1977201
Hi, lilletof!
To avoid this problems in future you shoul use replication.
What can you do now - "that is the question".

Regards,
Dedushka

0