Solved

3.2 gb drive with 2 gb apparent to Windows 95?

Posted on 1999-01-19
14
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I understand that Windows 95 (prior to OEM Release 2) has a hard time with hard drives greater than 2 gb.  Shouldn't Win 95 give me an extra "E" drive to handle the drivespace in excess of 2 gb?  

I only have a "C" drive with 2 gb visible to Win 95.  What should I do to get the other 1.2 gb in use if anything at all?    
0
Comment
Question by:nisar
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsm
ID: 1761555
The problem is that Windows95 does not even recognize the extra space as being there, so it won't give it another drive letter such as "E". You need to have the drive partitioned before you load 95. Your best bet would be to make a bootable floppy with 95, copy onto it 'fdisk', 'format', 'sys', and all of the drivers needed for your cdrom or whatever you use to load 95. Then repartition the drive the way you want it assigning drive letters to the seperate partitions, format them (the c: one with the system), then load 95 onto the c: partition.

I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear but 95 is not going to let you manage your hard drives on the fly like NT or something like that.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1761556
Hmm...  There is a chance that your HDD only has a 2Gb primary partition, hence you should check to see if you're able to fdisk and partition the balance 1.2Gb into a logical partition before you format.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761557
Is the drive correctly recognized and reported by the BIOS at bootup?
Try the following from a command prompt:

FDISK /STATUS

Report the results here.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1761558
doing what ralph said would be good.. but note that you can always use a third party software called partition magic which might be able to solve your problem but first we have to check out the status.

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:nisar
ID: 1761559
Ralph,

Bios reports 3249 mb on "hard disk 0" on computer boot-up.

Typing in FDISK/STATUS gets...
                     Fixed Disk Drive Status
                  disk  drive  mb    free  usage
                  1            3095  1048  66%
                        c:     2047


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 50 total points
ID: 1761560
Okay, nisar,
Run FDISK again to create another 1048MB partiton for use as a second hard drive.
When finished, re-boot and format the new partition to prepare it for use.
That's it.
Let me know if you need help with it.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1761561
go to fdisk at the prompt and yes u do want to enable large disk support.

type 1 to create a new partition then 2 for extended dos partition this would then go through drive interegity thingy and create an extended partition the maximum size you can.. probably around 1048?

now at the main menu, 1 to create and 3 to create a logical drive in that extended partition. now create that and it would be your drive d. i think it's best to do this from the dos prompt and after you finish the process you would have to format the drive D or whatever u have named it.

note that it should be D therefore your CDRom will be moved to E...

bush
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761562
bush,
Two things:

1)  From the question, I think nisar has Windows "prior to OEM Release 2".  Therefore he won't have an opportunity to create a FAT32 drive. (If that were the case, he probably wouldn't be here asking this question.)

2)  Why not leave a possible CDROM using it's present drive letter to prevent confusion? (The new partition can take the next available letter, after the CDROM..)

Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1761563
for ralph :

1. i didn't assume that he had FAT32 on his drive and yeah he wouldn't be asking this question if he did :) i just remembered that from memory if you have a drive larger than 512 or 1 gig that windows (A or B) would ask you if you wanted large disk support? anyways, if it didn't ask him that the steps would be the same.

2. i didn't know that you answered it before i wrote that comment as i must have been in the middle of writing it when you posted the answer.. so i'm not trying to steal your glory..

3. i guess he could just leave the cdrom as it is, but i'm pretty sure that if you make a new partition it would be named D, and unless he had configure the cdrom's drive letter to remain as D, the new partition would be called D and the cdrom would automatically move to be called E, am i wrong in stating this? i'm not even sure if he would be able to make C & E hdd and D a cdrom cos i've never done that, and i didn't want to give information on anything that i was unsure about.

bush
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761564
bush,
Oops, I was wrong about the drive letters.  Thanks for picking that up.

The first physical hard drive is assigned C: and the logical drive in the extended partition will be assigned D: (before config.sys loads a CDROM driver.)

Early FDISK (prior to OSR2) doesn't prompt you to enable large disk support.

Sorry, I didn't realize we posted so close together.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1761565
itz cool.. :) u know something is working right when experts work for each other and not against each other.. :)

bush
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1761566
.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:nisar
ID: 1761567
Make that one more satisfied customer!

I now have my D: drive that I've been looking for.  
Note that I was prompted for 'large disk support'.  I accepted and proceeded to partition [1], create extended DOS partition [2], verified drive integrity, used max. space available (1047).  Yes, the default was D: drive.  My C: drive still is FAT16 type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nisar
ID: 1761568
Ralph,

Make that one more satisfied customer for Experts Exchange.  Using FDISK, I was prompted for 'large disk support'.  I accepted and proceeded to [1] Create DOS partition, [2] Create Extended DOS partition, verify drive integrity, and then accept the max. space available to logical drive (1047 mb).  Yes, the default directory was D:   Rebooted and formatted.  I now have a Fat16 C: drive and Fat32 D: drive.  
0