[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Explorer 5

Posted on 1999-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I installed the new explorer 5 beta it changed my desktop just slightly.  Down at the bottom of my desktop I have alot of program icons resting on the taskbar for fast launching.  I have so many that the scrollbar used to scroll sideways to get to all of the other icons.  Now that i put on this new explorer instead of the taskbar scrolling the [extra] icons are now on a little square launch pad !  I can delete icons that are on the taskbar, but the extra ones that have now overflowed to this lauch pad are NOT deleteable!  I have a bunch of the icons that no longer link to anything do to some programs that i have removed.  Someone please help me to figure out how to remove these icons on this little launchpad...
0
Comment
Question by:Ronado
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1652290
Have you tried right-clicking on them and select "Delete"?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Evans earned 200 total points
ID: 1652291
If you want to delete these icons, they can be found in the C:\Windows\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch folder. Delete the shortcuts of the icons you want removed.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronado
ID: 1652292
Thank-You..MRCLYFAR.That was the answer to my question!!!!   To the fellow that meantioned [use the right clik option, NO, THAT ONLY WORKS ON THE TASKBAR AND NOT ON THE LAUNCH PAD!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1652293
>  "...THAT ONLY WORKS ON THE TASKBAR AND NOT ON THE LAUNCH PAD!!"

I think you have that reversed......

But, no matter.  I'm glad you got what you needed.
Ralph

0