Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Notify Message Event Handling

Posted on 1999-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi!
I have a combobox and I want to create an event handler for it's cbn_selendok notify message.
(I want to be able to write a procedure that will execute when the user selects an item from the combo just like when you select url's from netscape's or explorer's url combo and sent there)
I tried a few things but I can't say for sure that I'm on the right direction...
can anyone clear that up for me?
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Yoni
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1362448
Hi Yoni,

I think I´m missing smth. What about the OnChange event ? What do you need to acomplish that OnChange doesn´t provide ?

bye,
Itamar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yoni
ID: 1362449
because I need the text of the last Item selected. onchange updates if I write things after I selected the Item. That's why I need to get the combobox text exactly after the item has been selected...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yoni
ID: 1362450
because I need the text of the last Item selected. onchange updates if I write things after I selected the Item. That's why I need to get the combobox text exactly after the item has been selected...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 120 total points
ID: 1362451
Yoni, put two combos and a memo on a form, and copy this:
_________________________________________________________________________
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    ComboBox1: TComboBox;
    ComboBox2: TComboBox;
    Memo1: TMemo;
  protected
    procedure WndProc(var Message: TMessage); override;
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.WndProc(var Message: TMessage);
begin
  //if the message is sent, we put a line in the momo...

  if (Message.Msg = WM_COMMAND) and (Message.WParamHi = CBN_SELENDOK) then
    memo1.lines.add('CBN_SELENDOK, combo handle: '+inttostr(Message.LParam));
  inherited WndProc(Message);
end;

end.
_________________________________________________________________________

That's about it. Good luck
--Matvey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yoni
ID: 1362452
Great! it works!
thanks matvey!
0