Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ttfcache file (and Director)

Posted on 1999-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,

I'm experiencing a problem with a program which was developed on Director5.0 (Macromedia) and is being run on Windows Chinese. It seems that after an excessive use of the PC, the program's fonts (which are displayed through an Arial font field in Director) seem messed up. I noticed that this happens when the file "ttfcache" gets fairly large.
Questions:
1. When does this file load? When the PC is restarted?
2. What is the functionality of this file, and if I remove it, will it affect other applications?
3. Is this file needed for some sort of compatibility with applications which were designed for Windows 3.11? If so, if I will make a projector (EXE file) for Windows95 (16 bit only), will this bypass the problem?
4. Is there a way to bypass this file when starting up and when in process with Windows?

Thanks in advance,

Danny.

P.S. - I noticed that this file is being used primarily on localized versions of Windows and is much larger and commonly accessed in these systems than in Windows English. On my PC, running English Windows, the file size was about 7K's and it was last accessed 5 days ago, while on Chinese Windows the file took 800K's and was accessed the moment the PC was restarted.
0
Comment
Question by:drodrig
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1419013
Some information about ttfCache:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q169/5/04.asp

800K ttfCache on Chinese Windows should be OK since Chinese fonts are much bigger than English fonts.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Cov earned 400 total points
ID: 1419014
ttfcache can be cleaned out at any time... it is (anyone, correct me if i am wrong) a chache  for interpolated fonts and font sizes, or fonts created on the fly.

At any rate, you can delete the file at any time..it should not pose a problem...

I don't think that that is the root of your problem though... you could try to fix it by perhaps selecting a different font in macromedia (Times new roman?) ... this may be a bug in macromedia itself... i am not familiar with how macromedia uses fonts, but perhaps reloading the font periodically, or recreating it, will solve the problem..
Cov
0