Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 430 - Class does not support automation or

Posted on 1999-01-19
16
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have written an VB6 application using ADO. It works fine on my Windows NT 4.0 and another 4.0 workstation.  Windows 95 workstations; however, get Error 430 "Class does not support Automation or does not support expected interface" when the line of code:
     'Set rsEmployee = New ADODB.Recordset'
is encountered.
The variable is previously declared:
     'Global rsEmployee As ADODB.Recordset'
I have installed the new version of DCOM on the workstation. I have installed SP1. I have uninstalled all previous versions of the application. I have packaged, repackaged, deployed and redeployed using the PDW. AND I HAVE MISSED MY DEADLINE!

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:tfielder
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vspeter
ID: 1499219
Did you install DCOM for Window 95 or 98 ?

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichardE
ID: 1499220
You say you installed SP1 - do you mean Visual Interdev SP1 ? If not you must.

Also, I assume you verified your ADODB.Connection.  

I had no trouble installing ADO App on WIN95, even my wife's "old" 486-DX100 laptop.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1499221
Did you try intalling MDAC2 by itself?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:omrire
ID: 1499222
the file names of all Ado vertions are same,are you sure the ado vertion is 2.0 or 2.1
(some microsoft internet explorer installs ado 1.5)

0
 

Author Comment

by:tfielder
ID: 1499223
vspeter: I installed DCOM98 because I read it was for both 95 and 98.

RichardE: No, it was Visual Studio SP1. The Connection code looks like this:
     Set conRAINInfo = New ADODB.Connection
     conRAINInfo.Provider = "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.3.51"
     conRAINInfo.ConnectionString = DBPath & "\RAININFO.mdb"
     conRAINInfo.CursorLocation = adUseNone
     conRAINInfo.Open

tomook:  No, I haven't tried that.  I will do it today.

omrire: No, I will try it today.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichardE
ID: 1499224
I don't know if this will help but my connect string is :

Set conn = New ADODB.Connection
conn.Provider = "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.3.51;" & _
  "Persist Security Info=False;Data Source=MyMDB"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichardE
ID: 1499225
Also.. have you tried to run it in VB on a 95 machine ?
If it works, try packaging the Setup on the 95 machine and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1499226
VB^'s PDW  doesn't work, make your package, run it on the client, after that run setup.inf
all should work ok now.
Your problem is MDAC2 components not being registered wich could be fixed with tomook's suggestion probably.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1499227
VB6's PDW  doesn't work, make your package, run it on the client, after that run setup.inf
all should work ok now.
Your problem is MDAC2 components not being registered wich could be fixed with tomook's suggestion probably.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1499228
oops :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfielder
ID: 1499229
No luck,  nothing has helped yet.  Thanks for everyone's help.  Please give me some more suggestions.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hakyemez
ID: 1499230
you must download mdactypi.exe (~6-7 MByte) from Microsoft Dowloads Site...and Install...
mdactypi.exe is Microsoft Data Access Service Pack 1

Good Luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfielder
ID: 1499231
You were on the right track; however, $95 and a call to Microsoft came up with a solution.  Turns out that installing IE 5 beta also installs MDAC v 2.1.  In order for me to deploy my application (developed on a pc with IE5), I had to compile, package, and deploy from a machine not running MDAC 2.1.  Once I did this, the application worked properly.

Send me this answer and I will give you the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
uilleann earned 1500 total points
ID: 1499232
Like i said, you need MDAC 2.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfielder
ID: 1499233
I'm glad I could expand your answer into a paragraph that actually describes the problem and solution for you.  I guess I'm not too good at reading between the lines - if I could, I'm sure it would have said something about the lack of backward compatability in MDAC or that IE5 beta installed a new version without prompting the user.  It must have been in that part about 'MDAC2 components not being registered'.  I should have known you meant 'MDAC2.1 vs MDAC2.0'
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1499234
You're right, the answer was a bit short, i thought you'd understand that when using mdac2 methods which are not supported the mdac version is either the wrong one or its classes are not registered ok, i have gotten vb6 to work only with mdac2 and even then i had some serious problems getting to my data and retrieving it.

Next time i'll write you a short story ;)

Uilleann
0