Solved

Hiding vc++ 5.0 executables

Posted on 1999-01-19
4
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How do I hide a program in vc++ 5.0 from showing up in the task list or taskbar? I need the program to hide itself when it first starts.
0
Comment
Question by:naallen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1184559
Create a window that should have a dialog style and it will not show up in the task bar,,,
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 10 total points
ID: 1184560
The only way to remove it from the task manager's list is to make it a service.  Look up "Services Overview"  or "Service Control Manager" in VC.  Note that Windows 95/98 have a different way of handling services than windows NT.  This makes this a bit awkward to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shrif
ID: 1184561
nietod, are you sure about that?  Under Windows NT, if you look at the second tab of the task manager, you'll see services as well as normal executables.  If you look at the first tab, you only see the items that are on your task bar.  The things that are on your task bar are all top-level (non-popup) windows that are visible.  And if you're crazy enough to be running Program Manager instead of Explorer, you'll see this same list in the "task list".

Now, the list in the task bar are obviously not tasks.  One task, such as Navigator or Outlook can have multiple entries in the task bar.  And other programs don't have windows in the task bar at all.  I believe the person asking this question is asking about this second type program.

Seems to me that if you don't want your window to show in the Windows task bar, then don't create a top level window, or make your top level window hidden.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1184562
Appears to be true.  It does hide them under windows 95 though, so it seems that registering as a service is at least a step in the right direction.  I don't think you can do much better.
0