Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating an incramental counter

Posted on 1999-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I need to create a counter that will count in incraments of 1 every time I click a command button, and display the number on a label on the same form.  Any suggestions would be mucho appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:agenda
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 150 total points
ID: 1469439
put this in Form_Load

Command1.tag = 0

PRIVATE Command1_Click()
count = val(command1.tag)
count = count + 1
command1.tag = count
label1.caption = count
END SUB


0
 

Author Comment

by:agenda
ID: 1469440
This did not work, it say's cannot assign to a read only property.  I tried it in the form_load and the command button.  but it has not worked
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1469441
Oops! COUNT is a reserved word. Change it to CNT and it'll work.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Johnn
ID: 1469442
Email me if you want a cool odometer control

jnickle@shaw.wave.ca
0