Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

file listview

Posted on 1999-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
how do i make an explorer-type file listbox using listview?
I need a listview that looks like explorer set in list mode.
I tried doing it using a imagelist for the icons, but I can't get the icons to display in smallicons or list mode, and it selects an extra white line with the filename
0
Comment
Question by:daveander
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kianwei
ID: 1469452
please show me your code, thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1469453
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FlorisMK earned 120 total points
ID: 1469454
Create a ListView on a form.
Give it the desired number of columns in design view (say 3).
Add two ImageLists, one for large icons (32x32), one for small icons (16x16).
Add desired icons (an image with index 1 in both imagelists is assumed here).
Attach the image lists to the listview.

Add code like this to the Form_Load

Dim l as ListItem
With ListView1.ListItems
    Set l = .Add(,,"Item1",1,1)
    l.SubItems(1) = "Info in second column"
    l.SubItems(2) = "Info in third column"
    ' And again for each item to add
End With

Manipulate the .View property to go to list view.
0