Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with Lt win modem

Posted on 1999-01-19
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I've been having problems with my aptiva lt win modem.  It's a 56k with the new v90, my isp has a 56k line with v90.  It will let me sign on but after that is doesn't communicate with my modem.  I've called the isp and they've tried to help me by enter different string lines, they couldn't help and told me to call IBM and see what they could do.  Well they told me to download a driver that was upgraded (lucent 5.18) so I did and I still can't get it to work.  I'm very confused.
0
Comment
Question by:djbarrett
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147662
What indication do you get that you have successfully logged onto your ISP account?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZenMaster
ID: 1147663
What is your ISP?  Are we talking AOL, Prodigy, etc. or a local?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlesB earned 800 total points
ID: 1147664
Some users seem to have very slow logon times to their ISP and or get the errors;

You've been disconnected from the computer, a specfic error code #'s (xxx), usually
a disconnect of some sort.

The symptom is that Windows 95 will dial the number, successfully verify username
and password, and then seem to hang for a very long time at the 'Logging on to Network' phase before completing the connection
to a ISP.

The cause is Win95 is attempting to negotiate a connection with several network clients and protocols that are enabled by default
for Dial-Up Networking.

However, for use with Internet Service Providers, no network
cients and protocols are required except the standard Internet TCP/IP protocol.

The presence of unneeded network clients is normally harmless and the only effect is to slow down the login process as Win95 has to negotiate each of the network clients and protocols.

Since Internet Service Providers only support the TCP/IP protocol,
I suggest disabling Win95's attempt to negotiate these network clients and protocols.

To do so:

Open the "Dial-Up Networking" window in the "My Computer" folder, RIGHT click on the
YOUR connection icon then select "Properties".

In the properties configuration window that appears click the "Server Type" button and make certain that the:

    "Log on to network",
    "Enable Software Compression"
    "NetBEUI" and
    "IPX/SPX Compatible" boxes are NOT checked.

Click OK to save any changes required and close the properties configuration window.

I hope your login is good after this and only takes you a few seconds.

I'm not sure what affects the normal negotiation timeout process.

My  guess is that variable timing delays (called 'race' conditions) introduced by
a particular computer configuration, modem type, connection data rate, telephone line quality and load on communications servers can all play a part.

Tiny changes in these variables may cause some Win95 systems to take extra time negotiating.

Finally, you may have installed software or otherwise inadvertently changed your Win95 configuration to cause additional unneeded network clients or protocols to be loaded.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147665
CharlesB,
All good points, and a very good method of correction.
But, from the information provided, I'm not sure the modem isn't dropping out before the negotiating phase. (That's why I asked about what indication there was of logging into the ISP)

djbarrett, we need some feedback from you now to continue.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CharlesB
ID: 1147666
Ive talked with many ISPs and the problem djbarrett describes is that with some ISPs that have the 56K equipment, whatever type, there seem to be so many differnt settings at there end that they end up with a default and particuliar users experience the problems djbarrett describes. It also appears to the ISP that a connection was made and then seems to drop them for no reason.  

Ive found that try my method of correction seems to fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875517
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0