Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

56k Modem slow

Posted on 1999-01-19
10
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I bought a 56k modem ready to v.90. My ISP works at the same protocol, but I allways conect at 33600. I know it depends a lot of things: the cable, the plug, qualit of line, etc... But I ALLWAYS connect at 33600. Not more or less!! I'm thinking there be a W98 settings breaking my connection speed. Someone could help me? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:yuriandrade
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yuriandrade
ID: 1147667
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1147668
Beyond line quality, plugs, and other physical elements, you must keep in mind another (important !!) thing: the other side.

This means that if the provider you use to call DOES NOT HAVE 56k modems, the maximum speed will be that of their modems, no matter yours be 56k.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:alfontz
ID: 1147669
I agree with vikiing.. but some other elements can play into
the speed..how far are you from the host office? If you are too far, (over a mile)you may have load coils on our line that can slow connections.. I always connect at 31600 on my ISP.   bridgetap on your line, have you had your line tested for voice limits?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147670
If you want to test your modem's ability & line, you might go here for information:

http://www.3com.com/56k/need4_56k/linetest.html

I hope it helps.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147671
Take a look at the "Modem Trouble-Shooting Guide"
at http://WWW.56K.COM
and look at "slow connects" to explain the usual reasons
for not getting faster-than-33600 speeds.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:markk99
ID: 1147672
If your phone company has more than one digital to analog conversion between you and the nearest switch office you will not get above the 33600 barrier either.  You might want to contact them to check this out.  You could also test for line noise by connecting to a bbs in terminal or hyperterminal (depending on which version of windows you are running)and run a line noise test.  Once you are connected this can be accomplished by holding the shift key down and typing +++ to enter command mode then when the modem responds with OK release the shift key and type ATY11 (The 11 is the number one not the letter L).  You will get 2 columns of numbers.  The first column will be the frequency and the second column will be the decibal level at that frequency.  When you have recorded the numbers type ato0 to exit command mode.  If the numbers in the second column are over 30 you will notice a decrease in connect speed you may also notice some if they are in the higher 20's as well.  Based on the fact that you always connect at 33,600 the problem would appear to be more on the distance from the nearest switch office or multiple digital to analog conversions in between.  You might also check to see if updated drivers are available for your modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuriandrade
ID: 1147673
Thank you everybody. I'm looking for the solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1147674
Did you use to dial in with a 33,6k modem....
And are you still using that same telephone number ?
If so phat chance that you will need to dial in on an other phone number to your provider.
Did you check that already ??
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
victorbonillo earned 300 total points
ID: 1147675
Besides all those factors there are several very important things:

1) Your ISP could be working with 33,6K modems, so you'd have to call them and see if they have 56k modems or a special line for 56k users.

2) Are you using the same 56K protocol of your ISP? There are several protocols, such as v.90, x2, 56K Flex, etc..  To connect to your ISP at 56K you must be using the same protocol.

3) Perhaps the progeram you're using to connect 'links' the sending and receiving speeds. Remember that your modem has a max recv speed of 56K, but a max send speed of 33,6K, so it could be showing just your send speed.

4) FCC rules: Also, remember that sometimes FCC rules restrict the transfer speeds (eg: All modems say 56K, when FCC rules prohibit transfer speeds beyond 53K)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:olsonlee
ID: 1147676
I agree with markk
0