?
Solved

Explorer crashes

Posted on 1999-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Every now and then Explorer crashes on me.  It is not any one thing I do.  I have a Seanix 300 series PC with a 300 MMX Pentium, 192MB of memory, soundblaster card DxR2 DVD drive, riva video card.  Any help would be appriciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:whitehurstge
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 400 total points
ID: 1652320
Go to start, RUN, type SFC which stand for SYSTEM FILE CHECKER, then check for corrupted files, it would be the first option, then start, then every file that the scan tell you that it was replace or it is DAMAGE restore it. then, reboot the system, it might ask you to do so, then, when you reboot, press F8, then after that, choose DOS PROMPT, go to C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND at the prompt type scanreg/FIX then let it fix the registry which can get rid of of dead links and  anything wrong with it, reboot, and start the system, the problem might be gone.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652321
Whitehurstge, which version of Explorer, 4 or 5? And can you try and see if there may be one or two scenarioa where this error or crash occurs most frequently?
Dennis
0