[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

basic c++ information

Posted on 1999-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
where can i download or print information on c++ purpose, paracticality, and/or applications?
0
Comment
Question by:lbranda
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cdc_sickle
ID: 1184570
just ask me, on icq if you have it
2452327
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1184571
I don't think you can.  Its purpose/application is to create programs for almost any task.  That's it.  period.  I don't think you are goign to find any lengthy discussions about it.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dvest earned 200 total points
ID: 1184572
Follow this link for a great article on this topic (in my opinion)
http://www.cantrip.org/realworld.html

This article appeared in Dr. Dobb's Journal, Fall 1997 Careers issue.

              C++ in the Real World: Advice from the Trenches

                              by Nathan C. Myers
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1184573
Then again, maybe not.
0