Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cd Rom stop

Posted on 1999-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
What can I do to disable the stop of my Cd rom reader, a Samsung 24x, at 30 seconds after the reading the last data?
Are there any program to to maintain running the CD like those programs for Internet so that the conección is not cut?
Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:manitu
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1020772
Do you mean preventing the CD-ROM drive from automatically reading an inserted CD or preventing it from stopping?  If you mean the first, there is a setting in the control panel for that.  

First click on the Start button and then go to Settings and then Control Panel.  Look for the System item and then double-click on it.  Select the Device Manager tab and there you will find an entry for CDROM. Double-click on it and an entry for your CD-ROM drive will come out.  Select it and then press the Properties button.  A window will pop out and there you will see a Settings tab.  Click it and then look for the Auto Insert Notification option.  Remove the check on this option and then OK.  I don't know if you have to restart your computer but after that, your CDROM will not automatically read an inserted CD anymore.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1020773
So you mean you want your CDROM to read continuously? In fact, when there's any CD disk in drive, the drive still rotate the disk and just no send data to computer. You can try with a loop batch file to dir your CD. Something like:
  :begin
  DIR CDROMDRIVE:
  goto begin
You can use Ctrl-C to stop the batch file.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dudleyf earned 800 total points
ID: 1020774
I think I understand what you mean, but CD-Roms don't behave the way you think they do.
Aside from being read-only, a CD gets read just like a hard drive. That is, You or a program ask it for info from the CD, the drive searches the disc and returns the info. If you want to make the CD drive keep spinning the disk continuously, even for a relatively short time such as while your are playing a game so the the seek time will be shorter, I don't think you will find anything like that because it would burn up the drive.
There are a number of cd caching utilities, some shareware, that will let you copy parts of your cd to the hard drive to speed up access.
CD-Quick cache is available from http://www.download.com 
Just search "cd cache" without the quotes and it will turn up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fender1
ID: 1020775
btc has a caching program called cd-x-press check to see if samsung has one one way would be to right click my computer click properties on the cd tab in device manager you need to disable read-ahead and un check auto insert notification this should fix your problem
0